Indiana | X | X | X | ||
Iowa | X | X | X | ||
Kentucky | X | ||||
Maine | X | ||||
Michigan | X | X | |||
Minnesota | X | ||||
Mississippi | X | ||||
Nebraska | X | X | |||
New Mexico | X | ||||
New York | X | X | X | ||
N. Dakota | X | ||||
Ohio | X | ||||
Oklahoma | X | ||||
Oregon | X | ||||
Pennsylvania | X | ||||
S. Carolina | X | X | |||
Tennessee | X | ||||
Texas | X | X | |||
Virginia | X | X | |||
West Virginia | X | ||||
Wisconsin | X |
Jail facilities in Maine are permitted by statute to request variances from established departmental standards (Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 34, § 1208[5]). Maine’s jail inspection statute also requires the commissioner to create an advisory committee, which the commissioner must consult when establishing jail standards and “may consult when variances are sought, when actions are contemplated by the commissioner in response to a failure to comply with standards and when the commissioner determines that the consultation is necessary for other reasons” (Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 34, § 1208[6]). Finally, the jail inspection statute allows the commissioner to provide technical assistance “to facilitate compliance with standards” (Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 34, § 1208[7]).